Smoki Bacon & Dick Concannon Show logo

THE LITERATI SCENE
with Smoki Bacon and Dick Concannon

co-host Joanna Datillo

94 Beacon Street, Boston, MA 02108
617-523-1188
fax: 617-523-1998
Click here to email Smoki.

About

In The News

Home

Former Guests:

Academic
Alfred Leon Ginepra II (University of Los Angeles, American International University, Pacific Western University)
Ambassador
Walter Carrington (Nigeria), Riaz Hussain Khokhar (Pakistan), William Shannon (Ireland), Thomas Simons (Afganistan), Charles Stith (Tanzania)
Antiques
Leigh & Leslie Keno (The Antiques Roadshow)
Architecture
Robert Campbell (Pulitzer Prize winner and Boston Globe architectural critic), Jane Holtz Kaye, Ted Landsmark (Director Boston Architectural Center)
Art
Lord Elgin (Elgin Marbles), Jane Farver (Director, List Visual Arts Center, MIT)
Artists
Judy Chicago, Allan Rohan Crite, Jules Fieffer, Robert Douglas Hunter, Robert Indiana, Ellsworth Kelly, Contessa Oretta Rangoni Machievelli, Peter Max, Martin Mugar, Robert Neumann, Deena des Roux, Wayne Thiebaud, William Wegman,
Authors
Shana Alexander (Patty Hearst), *Cleveland Amory (The Proper Bostonian), Paul Auster (City of Glass), Jack Beatty (The Rascal King), Scott Berg (Remembering Kate), Stephen Birmingham (Our Crowd), Chris Bojalian (The Buffalo Soldier), John Brady (Bad Boy: The Life and Politics of Lee Atwater), Jimmy Breslin (The Church That Forgot Christ), Dan Brown (The DaVinci Code), Paul Burrell (The Royal Duty), Augusten Burroughs (Running With Scissors), Mabel Cabot (Vanished Kingdom), Dominick Dunn (An Inconvenient Woman), Joe Conasson (Big Lies), Halley Ephron (Amnesia, Delusion), Desmond FitzGerald (The 29th Knight of Glin), Marjorie Garber (Shakespeare), Francois Gilot (Matisse and Picasso), Mark Hebron (A Soldier of the Great War), Jim Hightower (Thieves In High Places), Max Holland (The Kennedy Assassination Tapes), Max Kennedy (The Vision of Robert Kennedy), Serge Krushchev (Russia), Ray Kurtzweil (The Age of Spiritual Machines), Dennis Lehane (Mystic River), William Martin (Annapolis), *Robert McClosky (Make Way For Ducklings), Malachey McCourt (Monks Swimming), Brian McGrory (The Nominee), Robin Moore (The Green Berets, French Connection), Bill O’Reilly (Those Who Trespass), Chet Raymo (The Path), Richard Rosenfeld (America Aurora), *Pierre Salinger (John F. Kennedy, Commander in Chief), Celia Churchill Sandys (The Young Churchill), Barry Sears (The Soy Zone), Douglass Shand-Tucci(The Art of Scandal), Hedrick Smith (The Russians), Gay Talese (Unto the Father), Ross Terrill (The New Chinese Empire), Linn Ullmann (Before You Sleep)
Blues
Linda Hopkins
Book Dealer
Kenneth Gloss (The Brattle Bookshop)
Cartoonists
Robb Armstrong, Jules Fiefer, Chuck Jones (Pulitzer Prize Winner, Creater of the Roadrunner), Paul Szep (Boston Globe)
Charities
Kingsley Aikens (The American Ireland Fund), Anna Faith Jones (The Boston Foundation), Henry Lee (President and Founder of The Friends of the Boston Public Garden), Liz Reilinger (Director Crittendon-Hastings), Kip Tiernan (founder of Rosie’s Place), Stephanie Warburg (The Max Warburg Foundation)
Columnists
Beverly Beckham (Boston Herald), Dana Bisbee (Boston Herald), Kay Bourne (Bay State Banner), Maureen Delzell (Boston Globe), Julie Hatfield (Boston Globe), Dick Lehr (Boston Globe), Bruce McCabe (Boston Globe), Brian McGrory (Boston Globe), Barbara Meltz (Boston Globe), Hilda Morrill (Boston Post Gazette), *Elliot Norton (Herald theatre critic), Ed Siegel (Boston Globe theatre critic), Jonathan Soroff (The Improper Bostonian), Linda Weltner (Boston Globe), Diane White (Boston Globe), Tom Witowski (Boston Business Journal)
Comedy
*Irwin Corey, Phyliss Diller, Jimmy Tingle, Judy Tenuta,
Consuls
Mary Clancy (Canada), Helene Day (Consul of Monaco), Walter Gerhardt (Germany), Marc Jaques (Quebec Delegation to New England), Itzhak Levanon (Israel), Francois LeBrun (Quebec), Isolde Moylan (Irish Consul General), Orla O'Hanrahan (Ireland), Conor O’Riordan (Irish Consul)
Curator
Faberge Co., Archduke Dr. Gezea von Hapsberg (great-great grandson of Emperor Frantz-Joseph of Austria)
Dance
Merce Cunningham, Amanda Kloot (Rockettes)
Designer
Alfred Fiandaca
Economics
Professor Lester Thurow
Etiquette
Peter Post (Etiquette Advantage in Business)
Fashion
Joseph Aboud, Yolanda, Ted Saluto, Alfred Fiandaca
Feminism
*Bella Abzug
Films
Jane Alexander, Yule Caise, Lesley Caron, Michael Douglas, *Ruth Gordon, Lee Grant, Celeste Holm, Louis Jordan, Angela Lansbury, Joan Mickiver, Robert Morse, The Nicolas Brothers, Kathleen Turner, Daniel Kimmel (film critic, Herald, Variety), Anthony Zerbe
Food
Harry Cipriani (Harry's Bar), Gordon Hammersley (Hammersley’s), Tom Kershaw (Cheers), Christopher Kimball (Cook's Magazine), Jacques Pepin, Sheryl Julian/Julie Riven (The Way We Cook), Holly Safford (The Catered Affair)
Former First Lady
Roslyn Carter
Gallery
Robert & Terry Vose (Vose Gallery)
Historian/Critic
*Jane Holtz Kay, Douglass Shand Tucci
Horticulture
*Justine Liff (Boston Parks Commissioner)
Human Rights
Joanne Mariner, Deputy Director , American Division Human Rights Watch
Jazz
Sue Auclair (Communications), Bob Blumenthal (Boston Globe jazz critic), Roy Haines, Freddy Taylor (Producer), George Wein (Newport Jazz Festival)
Jewelry
Anthony Nardi, Venice
Law
Alan Dershowitz
Libraries
Amy Ryan (President, Boston Public Library), Bernard Margolis (Director, Boston Public Library)

Motorcycles

Ralph "Sonny" Barger (founder of Hell's Angels)
Museums
Anne Emerson (Bostonian Museum), F. Murray Forbes (Navigator Foundation), William Foster (Massachusetts Historical Society), Rita Freed (Curator of Egyptian Art, Museum of Fine Arts), Barry Gaither (Director, Museum of the National Center for Afro-American History), Hilliard Goldfarb (Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum), Edward Gordon (Gibson House Museum), Dr. Howard Gotlieb (Mugar Library, Special Collections), Maureen Hart (Norman Rockwell Museum), Paul Ivory (Chesterwood), Raymond Keaveney (National Gallery of Ireland), Peter Lacovera (Curator, Michael Carlos Museum, Emory University) ,Christopher Leahy (Audobon Museum), Thomas Leavitt (Director, Museum of Our National Heritage), Scott Marshall (Edith Wharton Restoration, The Mount), Bernard Margolis (The Boston Library), Paul Master-Karnick (Director DeCordova Museum), Sylvia Watts McKinney (former Director, Museum of Afro-American History), Beverly Morgan-Welch (Museum of Afro-American History), Leslie Morris (Curator of Manuscripts, Houghton Library, Harvard College), Nancy Netzer (Director of the McMullen Museum, Boston College), Christina Orr (Director Norton Museum), Jan Padjen (Acting Curator, Architecture & Design, Peabody Essex Museum), Philip Rhylands (director of Peggy Guggenheim Museum), David Ross (former director Institute of Contempory Art, Whitney Museum), Kenneth Wayne (Portland Museum of Art)
Music
Janice Del Sesto (Lyric Opera), *Harry Ellis Dickson, Composer Lou Harrison (MacDowell Award recipient), Dr. Mark Malkovich (Newport Music Festival), Sue Mingus (Tonight At Noon), *Artie Shaw, *Bobby Short, Patrick Swanson (Artistic Director, Revels), Julie Wilson,
Opera
Phyliss Curtin, Janice del Sesto (Former Director Lyric Opera), Sanford Sylvan
Photography
Lou Jones, Gordon Parks
Poetry
*Allen Ginsberg, Donald Hall, Jack Powers
Politics
Former Congressman Joseph Kennedy, Senator William Bulger (Former Massachusetts Attorney General Robert Quinn)
Publisher
Kiril Alexandrov (Boston Book Review), Sari Booy (Newbury St. Guide), David Jacobs (The Back Bay Courant), Neill Kennedy Ray (Scottish Life), Robert Weiss (Airline Travel)
Radio
*David Brudnoy, Ron Della Chiesa
Science
Ray Kurtzweil, *Bradford Washburn (Science Museum)
Sports
Upton Bell, Roger Kahn
Theatre
Jane Alexander, Kitty Carlisle, Richard Chamberlain, Olympia Dukakis, Jeremy Geidt, Lee Grant, Polly Hogan & Ron Ritchell (Lyric Theatre), Dana Ivey, Jerome Kilty, Will LeBow, Steve Majer (Director, Commonweath Shakespeare Festival), Stephen Maler (Director Commonwealth Shakespeare theatre), Peter Mason (Abbey Theatre), Annette Miller, Robert Morse, Michael Murray, Barry Nelson, Lois Nettleton, *Elliott Norton, Boston Herald Jay O'Callahan, Bibi Osterwald, Tina Packer (Shakespeare & Company), Rebecca Pidgeon (New Market Theatre), Peter Sellers (Director), Ed Siegel (Theatre Critic), Frank Sugrue (Founder of The Charles Playhouse), Jessica Walters, Fritz Weaver, David Wheeler (American Repertory Theatre), Anthony Zerbe
TV
Frank Avruch, Ken Burns, Ron Della Chiesa, Chet Curtis, Tanya Hart, Leslie & Leigh Keno (The Antiques Roadshow), Angela Lansbury, Carroll O'Connor, Stuart Oken (Disney Productions), Bill O'Reilly, Peter Scolari, Ken Tigar, Rex Trailer, Adam West
TV Journalists
Sander Vanocur, Hedrick Smith
Writers
Tweed Roosevelt, *Herbert Bayard Swope

Copyright © 2005 Bacon-Concannon Associates, all rights reserved.